Privacy Policy

For Ross’s Discount Home Centre

As a leader in the field of online business, Ross’s Discount Home Centre (Ross’s) is cognizant of the need for correct information handling practices on this site. This Privacy Statement applies to Ross’s Discount Home Centre’s information handling practices generally and to your use of the Ross’s Discount Home Centre website. (www.discount.com.au)

Information we collect

We will not normally collect personal information other than your name, address, business name, phone number and email address. We may also collect your social media contact information. This information will normally be collected to communicate with you, provide products or services to you or fulfill an enquiry or request.

We may also need to collect credit card details to enable us to process payments from you. Additional information, such as your preferences for various products and services we provide may also be collected.

We collect information on website activity, such as the number of visitors, the pages viewed, navigation and usage patterns, what systems and devices users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

In certain circumstances such as when you register and log in to this site, we may also place a cookie on your computer through your web browser. A cookie is a small data file that is sent from our webserver and stored on your computer’s hard drive. The cookie’s purpose is to enable our systems to recognise your browser and provide you with a better interaction experience when you use our website. You may choose to reject the cookie, which will still allow you to visit the website, but may limit your experience and access on the site.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. Other than to work with our chosen mailing houses to enable information you request to be sent to you, or for debt collection purposes or as may be required to enable a third party to provide you with services you have specifically requested, your personal information will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties without your consent, unless we are required or authorized under the exemptions set out in the Australian Privacy Amendment (private sector) Act 2000.

We periodically conduct direct marketing campaigns to promote our services. In all such campaigns, we provide recipients with details on how to opt-out of future campaigns.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of the information you have provided changes. We will take reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal information security

Ross’s Discount Home Centre is committed to keeping your data secure. We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised loss, misuse, modification or disclosure. Information provided to process a payment on our website uses SSL 128-bit encryption of all your data sent between your computer and the webserver. We use third party payment processors including eWay and they are responsible for the secure processing of your payment for transactions made through our website.

Access to personal information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of email, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Ross’s Discount Home Centre will not be responsible for any unauthorised use and disclosure of this information.

Links

The Ross’s Discount Home Centre website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that neither Ross’s Discount Home Centre, nor our agents, employees or contractors are in any way responsible for the privacy practices on these third party sites.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the privacy practices of Ross’s Discount Home Centre or its agents, employees or contractors, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact:

Mr Simon Tuckey

Ross’s Discount Home Centre

57 James Street Guildford, Perth

Western Australia  6055

Email: [email protected]

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Statement at any time. It is advisable to review this Privacy Statement periodically for changes. Further information on the  Australian Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au.

 

Pin It on Pinterest